We've already watched three of my favorite Christmas movies, and half watched Elf last weekend (it was on tv but we were too tired to keep it on)
Home Alone - always awesome
Love Actually - Best modern Christmas movie by a comfortable mile
White Christmas - like this more every year, the script is so damn clever. Saw it at Oscars outdoors last night and they had some hollywood snow machines they turned on for the finale.
I liked Avengers more than Dark Knight and more or less refuse to see Spiderman because it looks like Spiderman3emo put into spiderman1 and the idea of a reboot this soon is just irritating.
hmm, maybe a rundown of 2012 films is needed, I don't think my top two will, change, but who knows.
1. Brave - 10 - Just amazing, wonderful, incredible emotional storytelling and brilliant comedy, the most ghibli of pixar movies. the critical reception of this film has really irritated me to no end.
2. Lincoln - 10 - as a big fan of Team of Rivals, I loved every minute of this. Incredible script, incredible performances, top notch and brilliant from start to finish.
Argo - 10 - Wonderfully tense, old fashioned style thriller bracketed by amusing Hollywood asides. Loved it.
Wreck-it-Ralph - 10 - Ingenious and surprisingly resonant video game Toy story, loved every little bit of this, the boss fight was amazing.
Dark Knight Rises - 10 (or 9?) - Loved this at the time, have cooled towards it slightly since, can't wait to rewatch it. Why did Batman spend hours painting a batsignal on a bridge though?
Avengers - 9 - Oh Whedon, you brilliant, irrasscible scoundrel, how wonderful you made such a geek-gasm of a superhero flick. I wish there was more to the villain/threat though.
Looper - 9 - Goddamn this movie was fun, brilliant. Great writing and acting and a truly spooky real villain that is far more interesting than the not terribly 'gangsters' villains.
Moonrise Kingdom - 9 - Cute, quirky and wonderful, I wish it weren't so NPR Schweddy Balls monotone though.
Beasts of the Southern Wild - 9 - Damn that girl is fierce, and this film is a stunning fever-dream, a wondrous child's perspective on some surprisingly tough issues.
Skyfall - 9 (8 maybe?) - I sort of feel about this as I do about the Dark Knight, some of it is just phenomenal but it seems to seriously lack in real emotional heft, it's doing big important supposedly impactful things but it feels lean chill and distant most of the time.
Cloud Atlas - 9 - The true true is dat dis movie is gonna be polarizing. It's wildly ambitiously, absurdly weird and really really intricate and fascinating, and a rip-roaring entertaining mess. At times it feels too on-the-nose with the philosophizing, but in that good Matrix on-the-nose not the bad Matrix 2/3 on-the-nose.
Secret world of Arietty - 9 - Miyazaki is always wonderful and always a treat, it's amazing how he can imbue excellence into this material that would ordinarily be only average, still it is somewhat of a forgettable effort for him,
Hunger Games - 8 - Since I've now read the books, maybe I'll like this better on a rewatch?
21 Jump Street - 8 - Goddamn this is absolutely a complete win, tremendously funny, reminds me of Easy A
John Carter - 8 - The much hated flop is actually a very impressively wrought affair with a reasonably strong story and great effects, I think it's biggest problem is that it is retro-sci-fi and doesn't have much to stand on in an era of Looper and Cloud Atlas, Avengers and Men in Black. In a sense it's too weird for today's weird because it's so old.
Jiro Dreams of Sushi - 8 - nomnomnom
Flight - 8 - phenomenal performance from Denzel, fascinating take on Faith, great look at alcoholism, but not a film I'll probably ever rewatch.
When in Rome - 8 - a not much loved Woody Allen flick is pretty good, imo, not as great as Midnight in Paris, but better than many of his recent films.
Sessions - 8 - Great performances, but an almost substanceless movie from a topic that seems to reek of substance and importance, it's more effervescent than you would expect, never really carrying any weight or so-what to the narrative, you're glad for the character but that's about it.
Trouble with the Curve - 7? - A very forgettable film about baseball with a really lame 'character revelation' at the end, good but not at all great, a decent staple of TNT in the future, I imagine.
Men in Black 3 - 7 - a very good sequel with a very excellent ending and a surprising emotional core to the film I didn't expect. Like the first film this is more character/relationship driven by the Duo (with Brolin standing in for TLJ).
Frankenweenie - 7 - an indulgent, if well made, Burton fest; too many movie references, imo, and it's just so Burton bland, the madtv sketch of Tim Burton's secret formula is far better than this film, and this film hits every one of the Burton bland characteristics they send up.
the Master - 7 - Amazing performances and photography with a very interesting script does not fix an ultimately boring and tedious film. Possibly should rate it lower, but meh.
The Dictator - 6 - funny at times.
The Girl - 6 - amazing performance by Toby Jones, but an ultimately uninteresting story, and a bit plagued of Easy Riders Raging Bulls syndrome of scandal chasing for stories about hollywood.
Seven Psychopaths - 6 - the trailer was so much better than this mess of a movie. In Bruges was brilliant and this is just a sad, sad remake of Adaptation, neither clever nor effective, lame from beginning to end.
Me @ the Zoo - 6 - indifferent HBO doc on a youtube 'phenom'
Battleship - 4 - you sunk my! This will make an amazing drinking game. hysterically bad.